Jamaica vs Micronesia (country): Secondary education, teachers, per square kilometre
Jamaica
1.16 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Micronesia (country)
1.27 units per square kilometre
in 2021
Jamaica rank
60th
Micronesia (country) rank
57th
Secondary education, teachers, per square kilometre over time
- Jamaica
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Micronesia (country) currently reports 1.27 units per square kilometre against 1.16 units per square kilometre in Jamaica, a difference of 0.11 units per square kilometre.
That makes Micronesia (country)'s figure about 1.1 times Jamaica's.
Across all 9 years both countries report, Micronesia (country) has been ahead every year.
Jamaica ranks 60th and Micronesia (country) ranks 57th of 201 countries.
Micronesia (country) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jamaica | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1.2 units per square kilometre | 2.04 units per square kilometre | 0.8398 units per square kilometre | Micronesia (country) |
| 2020s | 1.1 units per square kilometre | 1.33 units per square kilometre | 0.2371 units per square kilometre | Micronesia (country) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secondary education, teachers, per square kilometre, Jamaica or Micronesia (country)?
- Micronesia (country), at 1.27 units per square kilometre against 1.16 units per square kilometre in Jamaica as of 2021.
- What is the difference in secondary education, teachers, per square kilometre between Jamaica and Micronesia (country)?
- 0.11 units per square kilometre, with Micronesia (country) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and Micronesia (country)?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2021.
- How do Jamaica and Micronesia (country) rank globally for secondary education, teachers, per square kilometre?
- Jamaica ranks 60th and Micronesia (country) ranks 57th of 201 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Secondary education, teachers, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Secondary education, teachers divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.