Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Europe & Central Asia: Secondary education, teachers

Congo, Democratic Republic of the
621,578
in 2023
Europe & Central Asia
8.05 million
in 2024
Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank
12th
Europe & Central Asia rank
15th

Secondary education, teachers over time

  • Congo, Democratic Republic of the
  • Europe & Central Asia
02.0M4.0M6.0M8.0M197219982024

How they compare

Europe & Central Asia currently reports 8.05 million against 621,578 in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, a difference of 7.43 million.

That makes Europe & Central Asia's figure about 12.9 times Congo, Democratic Republic of the's.

Across all 17 years both countries report, Europe & Central Asia has been ahead every year.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 12th and Europe & Central Asia ranks 15th of 201 countries.

Europe & Central Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo, Democratic Republic of the Europe & Central Asia Difference Ahead
1980s 46,306 6.83 million 6.79 million Europe & Central Asia
1990s 57,866 7.12 million 7.06 million Europe & Central Asia
2000s 193,572 7.05 million 6.85 million Europe & Central Asia
2010s 286,497 6.97 million 6.68 million Europe & Central Asia
2020s 589,691 7.68 million 7.09 million Europe & Central Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary education, teachers, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Europe & Central Asia?
Europe & Central Asia, at 8.05 million against 621,578 in Congo, Democratic Republic of the as of 2024.
What is the difference in secondary education, teachers between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Europe & Central Asia?
7.43 million, with Europe & Central Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Europe & Central Asia?
17 years are reported by both, from 1984 to 2023.
How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Europe & Central Asia rank globally for secondary education, teachers?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 12th and Europe & Central Asia ranks 15th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Secondary education, teachers. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Europe & Central Asia: Secondary education, teachers. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-teachers/congo-dem-rep/europe-and-central-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-teachers/congo-dem-rep/europe-and-central-asia/">Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Europe & Central Asia: Secondary education, teachers</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, teachers
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
246 places, 7,677 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Secondary education, teachers refers to the total number of teachers at secondary level, including full-time and part-time teachers.