Russian Federation vs Upper middle income: Secondary education, teachers
Russian Federation
1.34 million
in 2023
Upper middle income
15.91 million
in 2024
Russian Federation rank
6th
Upper middle income rank
7th
Secondary education, teachers over time
- Russian Federation
- Upper middle income
How they compare
Upper middle income currently reports 15.91 million against 1.34 million in Russian Federation, a difference of 14.58 million.
That makes Upper middle income's figure about 11.9 times Russian Federation's.
Across all 9 years both countries report, Upper middle income has been ahead every year.
Russian Federation ranks 6th and Upper middle income ranks 7th of 201 countries.
Upper middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Russian Federation | Upper middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.23 million | 13.39 million | 12.16 million | Upper middle income |
| 2020s | 1.33 million | 15.28 million | 13.94 million | Upper middle income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secondary education, teachers, Russian Federation or Upper middle income?
- Upper middle income, at 15.91 million against 1.34 million in Russian Federation as of 2024.
- What is the difference in secondary education, teachers between Russian Federation and Upper middle income?
- 14.58 million, with Upper middle income ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Russian Federation and Upper middle income?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
- How do Russian Federation and Upper middle income rank globally for secondary education, teachers?
- Russian Federation ranks 6th and Upper middle income ranks 7th of 201 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Secondary education, teachers. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Secondary education, teachers refers to the total number of teachers at secondary level, including full-time and part-time teachers.