Chile vs Micronesia (country): Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in

Chile
100.0%
in 2024
Micronesia (country)
100.0%
in 2024
Chile rank
1st
Micronesia (country) rank
1st

Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in over time

  • Chile
  • Micronesia (country)
020406080100199820112024

How they compare

Chile currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Micronesia (country), a difference of 0.0%.

Across all 15 years both countries report, Micronesia (country) has been ahead every year.

Chile ranks 1st and Micronesia (country) ranks 1st of 198 countries.

Micronesia (country) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chile Micronesia (country) Difference Ahead
2000s 100.0% 100.0% 0.0%
2010s 97.9% 100.0% 2.1% Micronesia (country)
2020s 100.0% 100.0% 0.0%

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in, Chile or Micronesia (country)?
Chile, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Micronesia (country) as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in between Chile and Micronesia (country)?
0.0%, with Chile ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Micronesia (country)?
15 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2024.
How do Chile and Micronesia (country) rank globally for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in?
Chile ranks 1st and Micronesia (country) ranks 1st of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chile vs Micronesia (country): Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-all-students-in-lower-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-both/chile/micronesia-fed-sts/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-all-students-in-lower-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-both/chile/micronesia-fed-sts/">Chile vs Micronesia (country): Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
419 places, 10,257 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release