Cameroon vs East Timor: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in

Cameroon
79.1%
in 2023
East Timor
80.1%
in 2020
Cameroon rank
105th
East Timor rank
103rd

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in over time

  • Cameroon
  • East Timor
020406080100200120122023

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 80.1% against 79.1% in Cameroon, a difference of 1.0%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 10 shared years of data; in 2003 it was East Timor ahead.

Cameroon ranks 105th and East Timor ranks 103rd of 190 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Cameroon averaged higher in 1 and East Timor in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cameroon East Timor Difference Ahead
2000s 81.1% 96.2% 15.1% East Timor
2010s 77.0% 87.4% 10.4% East Timor
2020s 80.4% 80.1% 0.3% Cameroon

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in, Cameroon or East Timor?
East Timor, at 80.1% against 79.1% in Cameroon as of 2020.
What is the difference in share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in between Cameroon and East Timor?
1.0%, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and East Timor?
10 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2020.
How do Cameroon and East Timor rank globally for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Cameroon ranks 105th and East Timor ranks 103rd of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cameroon vs East Timor: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-both/cameroon/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-both/cameroon/timor-leste/">Cameroon vs East Timor: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
411 places, 9,820 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release