Guyana vs East Timor: Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled
Guyana
6,330
in 2024
East Timor
7,144
in 2023
Guyana rank
152nd
East Timor rank
151st
Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled over time
- Guyana
- East Timor
How they compare
East Timor currently reports 7,144 against 6,330 in Guyana, a difference of 814.
That makes East Timor's figure about 1.1 times Guyana's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 10 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Guyana ahead.
Guyana ranks 152nd and East Timor ranks 151st of 216 countries.
East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guyana | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4,135 | 4,353 | 218.4 | East Timor |
| 2010s | 4,022 | 7,668 | 3,646 | East Timor |
| 2020s | 5,398 | 7,396 | 1,997 | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled, Guyana or East Timor?
- East Timor, at 7,144 against 6,330 in Guyana as of 2023.
- What is the difference in teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled between Guyana and East Timor?
- 814, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guyana and East Timor?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2023.
- How do Guyana and East Timor rank globally for teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled?
- Guyana ranks 152nd and East Timor ranks 151st of 216 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number) with 786 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.