Madagascar vs North Macedonia: Teachers in tertiary education programmes, female
Madagascar
2,082
in 2023
North Macedonia
2,252
in 2023
Madagascar rank
104th
North Macedonia rank
102nd
Teachers in tertiary education programmes, female over time
- Madagascar
- North Macedonia
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 2,252 against 2,082 in Madagascar, a difference of 170.
That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.1 times Madagascar's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1994 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Madagascar ranks 104th and North Macedonia ranks 102nd of 172 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Madagascar averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Madagascar | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 322 | 982.75 | 660.75 | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 670.6 | 1,293 | 622.2 | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 1,682 | 1,803 | 121.33 | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | 2,244 | 2,197 | 47.5 | Madagascar |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher teachers in tertiary education programmes, female, Madagascar or North Macedonia?
- North Macedonia, at 2,252 against 2,082 in Madagascar as of 2023.
- What is the difference in teachers in tertiary education programmes, female between Madagascar and North Macedonia?
- 170, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Madagascar and North Macedonia?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2023.
- How do Madagascar and North Macedonia rank globally for teachers in tertiary education programmes, female?
- Madagascar ranks 104th and North Macedonia ranks 102nd of 172 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Teachers in tertiary education programmes, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release