Cameroon vs SDG: South-eastern Asia: Teachers in tertiary education programmes, male
Cameroon
5,615
in 2024
SDG: South-eastern Asia
437,598
in 2024
Cameroon rank
94th
SDG: South-eastern Asia rank
93rd
Teachers in tertiary education programmes, male over time
- Cameroon
- SDG: South-eastern Asia
How they compare
SDG: South-eastern Asia currently reports 437,598 against 5,615 in Cameroon, a difference of 431,983.
That makes SDG: South-eastern Asia's figure about 77.9 times Cameroon's.
Across all 17 years both countries report, SDG: South-eastern Asia has been ahead every year.
Cameroon ranks 94th and SDG: South-eastern Asia ranks 93rd of 172 countries.
SDG: South-eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cameroon | SDG: South-eastern Asia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 245 | 54,575 | 54,330 | SDG: South-eastern Asia |
| 2000s | 2,828 | 292,473 | 289,645 | SDG: South-eastern Asia |
| 2010s | 5,352 | 363,516 | 358,163 | SDG: South-eastern Asia |
| 2020s | 7,171 | 420,343 | 413,172 | SDG: South-eastern Asia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher teachers in tertiary education programmes, male, Cameroon or SDG: South-eastern Asia?
- SDG: South-eastern Asia, at 437,598 against 5,615 in Cameroon as of 2024.
- What is the difference in teachers in tertiary education programmes, male between Cameroon and SDG: South-eastern Asia?
- 431,983, with SDG: South-eastern Asia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and SDG: South-eastern Asia?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
- How do Cameroon and SDG: South-eastern Asia rank globally for teachers in tertiary education programmes, male?
- Cameroon ranks 94th and SDG: South-eastern Asia ranks 93rd of 172 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Teachers in tertiary education programmes, male (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release