Iceland vs North Macedonia: Tertiary education participation
Iceland
19.1
in 2012
North Macedonia
63.3
in 2012
Iceland rank
31st
North Macedonia rank
29th
Tertiary education participation over time
- Iceland
- North Macedonia
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 63.3 against 19.1 in Iceland, a difference of 44.2.
That makes North Macedonia's figure about 3.3 times Iceland's.
Across all 15 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.
Iceland ranks 31st and North Macedonia ranks 29th of 34 countries.
North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iceland | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.3 | 33.55 | 25.25 | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 13.97 | 50.07 | 36.1 | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 18.67 | 64.2 | 45.53 | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher tertiary education participation, Iceland or North Macedonia?
- North Macedonia, at 63.3 against 19.1 in Iceland as of 2012.
- What is the difference in tertiary education participation between Iceland and North Macedonia?
- 44.2, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and North Macedonia?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2012.
- How do Iceland and North Macedonia rank globally for tertiary education participation?
- Iceland ranks 31st and North Macedonia ranks 29th of 34 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Tertiary education participation (1998-2012). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.