Democratic Republic of Congo vs Cook Islands: Theoretical duration of primary education (years)

Democratic Republic of Congo
6 years
in 2025
Cook Islands
6 years
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
29th
Cook Islands rank
29th

Theoretical duration of primary education (years) over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Cook Islands
0246197019972025

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 6 years against 6 years in Cook Islands, a difference of 0 years.

Across all 56 years both countries report, Cook Islands has been ahead every year.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 29th and Cook Islands ranks 29th of 224 countries.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Cook Islands Difference Ahead
1970s 6 years 6 years 0 years —
1980s 6 years 6 years 0 years —
1990s 6 years 6 years 0 years —
2000s 6 years 6 years 0 years —
2010s 6 years 6 years 0 years —
2020s 6 years 6 years 0 years —

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher theoretical duration of primary education, Democratic Republic of Congo or Cook Islands?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 6 years against 6 years in Cook Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in theoretical duration of primary education between Democratic Republic of Congo and Cook Islands?
0 years, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Cook Islands?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Cook Islands rank globally for theoretical duration of primary education?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 29th and Cook Islands ranks 29th of 224 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of primary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Cook Islands: Theoretical duration of primary education. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-primary-education-years/congo-dem-rep/cook-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-primary-education-years/congo-dem-rep/cook-islands/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Cook Islands: Theoretical duration of primary education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Theoretical duration of primary education (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
224 places, 12,152 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release