Bermuda vs Sierra Leone: Theoretical duration of secondary education

Bermuda
7 years
in 2025
Sierra Leone
7 years
in 2025
Bermuda rank
26th
Sierra Leone rank
26th

Theoretical duration of secondary education over time

  • Bermuda
  • Sierra Leone
02468197019972025

How they compare

Bermuda currently reports 7 years against 7 years in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0 years.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Bermuda ranks 26th and Sierra Leone ranks 26th of 215 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Bermuda averaged higher in 2 and Sierra Leone in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bermuda Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1970s 5 years 7 years 2 years Sierra Leone
1980s 5 years 7 years 2 years Sierra Leone
1990s 5.4 years 6.9 years 1.5 years Sierra Leone
2000s 7 years 6 years 1 years Bermuda
2010s 7 years 6.7 years 0.3 years Bermuda
2020s 7 years 7 years 0 years

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher theoretical duration of secondary education, Bermuda or Sierra Leone?
Bermuda, at 7 years against 7 years in Sierra Leone as of 2025.
What is the difference in theoretical duration of secondary education between Bermuda and Sierra Leone?
0 years, with Bermuda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bermuda and Sierra Leone?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Bermuda and Sierra Leone rank globally for theoretical duration of secondary education?
Bermuda ranks 26th and Sierra Leone ranks 26th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bermuda vs Sierra Leone: Theoretical duration of secondary education. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-secondary-education-years/bermuda/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-secondary-education-years/bermuda/sierra-leone/">Bermuda vs Sierra Leone: Theoretical duration of secondary education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Theoretical duration of secondary education (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
221 places, 11,823 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release