Fiji vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Theoretical duration of secondary education

Fiji
7 years
in 2025
Lao People's Democratic Republic
7 years
in 2025
Fiji rank
26th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
26th

Theoretical duration of secondary education over time

  • Fiji
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
02468197019972025

How they compare

Fiji currently reports 7 years against 7 years in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 0 years.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.

Fiji ranks 26th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 26th of 215 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Fiji averaged higher in 3 and Lao People's Democratic Republic in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Fiji Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
1970s 6 years 6.7 years 0.7 years Lao People's Democratic Republic
1980s 6 years 6 years 0 years
1990s 6.9 years 6 years 0.9 years Fiji
2000s 7 years 6 years 1 years Fiji
2010s 7 years 6.9 years 0.1 years Fiji
2020s 7 years 7 years 0 years

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher theoretical duration of secondary education, Fiji or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Fiji, at 7 years against 7 years in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2025.
What is the difference in theoretical duration of secondary education between Fiji and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
0 years, with Fiji ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Fiji and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for theoretical duration of secondary education?
Fiji ranks 26th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 26th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Fiji vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Theoretical duration of secondary education. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-secondary-education-years/fiji/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-secondary-education-years/fiji/lao-pdr/">Fiji vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Theoretical duration of secondary education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Theoretical duration of secondary education (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
221 places, 11,823 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release