French Polynesia vs Malta: Theoretical duration of secondary education
French Polynesia
7 years
in 2025
Malta
7 years
in 2025
French Polynesia rank
26th
Malta rank
26th
Theoretical duration of secondary education over time
- French Polynesia
- Malta
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 7 years against 7 years in Malta, a difference of 0 years.
Across all 18 years both countries report, Malta has been ahead every year.
French Polynesia ranks 26th and Malta ranks 26th of 215 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Malta | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 7 years | 7 years | 0 years | — |
| 1990s | 7 years | 7 years | 0 years | — |
| 2010s | 7 years | 7 years | 0 years | — |
| 2020s | 7 years | 7 years | 0 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher theoretical duration of secondary education, French Polynesia or Malta?
- French Polynesia, at 7 years against 7 years in Malta as of 2025.
- What is the difference in theoretical duration of secondary education between French Polynesia and Malta?
- 0 years, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Malta?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
- How do French Polynesia and Malta rank globally for theoretical duration of secondary education?
- French Polynesia ranks 26th and Malta ranks 26th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release