Guinea-Bissau vs Nauru: Theoretical duration of secondary education (years)

Guinea-Bissau
6 years
in 2025
Nauru
6 years
in 2025
Guinea-Bissau rank
99th
Nauru rank
99th

Theoretical duration of secondary education (years) over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Nauru
0246197019972025

How they compare

Guinea-Bissau currently reports 6 years against 6 years in Nauru, a difference of 0 years.

Across all 56 years both countries report, Nauru has been ahead every year.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 99th and Nauru ranks 99th of 221 countries.

Nauru has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Nauru Difference Ahead
1970s 5 years 5 years 0 years —
1980s 5 years 5 years 0 years —
1990s 5 years 5.2 years 0.2 years Nauru
2000s 5 years 6 years 1 years Nauru
2010s 5.9 years 6 years 0.1 years Nauru
2020s 6 years 6 years 0 years —

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher theoretical duration of secondary education, Guinea-Bissau or Nauru?
Guinea-Bissau, at 6 years against 6 years in Nauru as of 2025.
What is the difference in theoretical duration of secondary education between Guinea-Bissau and Nauru?
0 years, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Nauru?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Nauru rank globally for theoretical duration of secondary education?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 99th and Nauru ranks 99th of 221 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Nauru: Theoretical duration of secondary education. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-secondary-education-years/guinea-bissau/naoero/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-secondary-education-years/guinea-bissau/naoero/">Guinea-Bissau vs Nauru: Theoretical duration of secondary education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Theoretical duration of secondary education (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
221 places, 11,823 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release