Sierra Leone vs Tonga: Theoretical duration of secondary education
Sierra Leone
7 years
in 2025
Tonga
7 years
in 2025
Sierra Leone rank
26th
Tonga rank
26th
Theoretical duration of secondary education over time
- Sierra Leone
- Tonga
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 7 years against 7 years in Tonga, a difference of 0 years.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Sierra Leone ranks 26th and Tonga ranks 26th of 215 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Sierra Leone averaged higher in 3 and Tonga in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sierra Leone | Tonga | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7 years | 6 years | 1 years | Sierra Leone |
| 1980s | 7 years | 6.6 years | 0.4 years | Sierra Leone |
| 1990s | 6.9 years | 6.8 years | 0.1 years | Sierra Leone |
| 2000s | 6 years | 6 years | 0 years | — |
| 2010s | 6.7 years | 6.8 years | 0.1 years | Tonga |
| 2020s | 7 years | 7 years | 0 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher theoretical duration of secondary education, Sierra Leone or Tonga?
- Sierra Leone, at 7 years against 7 years in Tonga as of 2025.
- What is the difference in theoretical duration of secondary education between Sierra Leone and Tonga?
- 0 years, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and Tonga?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Sierra Leone and Tonga rank globally for theoretical duration of secondary education?
- Sierra Leone ranks 26th and Tonga ranks 26th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release