American Samoa vs Lithuania: Theoretical duration of upper secondary education

American Samoa
2 years
in 2025
Lithuania
2 years
in 2025
American Samoa rank
164th
Lithuania rank
164th

Theoretical duration of upper secondary education over time

  • American Samoa
  • Lithuania
0123197019972025

How they compare

American Samoa currently reports 2 years against 2 years in Lithuania, a difference of 0 years.

Across all 20 years both countries report, Lithuania has been ahead every year.

American Samoa ranks 164th and Lithuania ranks 164th of 215 countries.

Lithuania has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade American Samoa Lithuania Difference Ahead
1980s 2 years 2 years 0 years
1990s 2 years 2.8 years 0.8 years Lithuania
2010s 2 years 2 years 0 years
2020s 2 years 2 years 0 years

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher theoretical duration of upper secondary education, American Samoa or Lithuania?
American Samoa, at 2 years against 2 years in Lithuania as of 2025.
What is the difference in theoretical duration of upper secondary education between American Samoa and Lithuania?
0 years, with American Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Lithuania?
20 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
How do American Samoa and Lithuania rank globally for theoretical duration of upper secondary education?
American Samoa ranks 164th and Lithuania ranks 164th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

American Samoa vs Lithuania: Theoretical duration of upper secondary education. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-upper-secondary-education-years-2/american-samoa/lithuania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/theoretical-duration-of-upper-secondary-education-years-2/american-samoa/lithuania/">American Samoa vs Lithuania: Theoretical duration of upper secondary education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
221 places, 11,823 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release