Kiribati vs Micronesia (country): Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years)
Kiribati
4 years
in 2025
Micronesia (country)
4 years
in 2025
Kiribati rank
6th
Micronesia (country) rank
6th
Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years) over time
- Kiribati
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Kiribati currently reports 4 years against 4 years in Micronesia (country), a difference of 0 years.
Across all 56 years both countries report, Micronesia (country) has been ahead every year.
Kiribati ranks 6th and Micronesia (country) ranks 6th of 221 countries.
Micronesia (country) has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kiribati | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3 years | 4 years | 1 years | Micronesia (country) |
| 1980s | 3 years | 4 years | 1 years | Micronesia (country) |
| 1990s | 3 years | 4 years | 1 years | Micronesia (country) |
| 2000s | 3.1 years | 4 years | 0.9 years | Micronesia (country) |
| 2010s | 4 years | 4 years | 0 years | — |
| 2020s | 4 years | 4 years | 0 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher theoretical duration of upper secondary education, Kiribati or Micronesia (country)?
- Kiribati, at 4 years against 4 years in Micronesia (country) as of 2025.
- What is the difference in theoretical duration of upper secondary education between Kiribati and Micronesia (country)?
- 0 years, with Kiribati ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kiribati and Micronesia (country)?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Kiribati and Micronesia (country) rank globally for theoretical duration of upper secondary education?
- Kiribati ranks 6th and Micronesia (country) ranks 6th of 221 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release