Saint Helena vs Uruguay: Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years)
Saint Helena
3 years
in 2025
Uruguay
3 years
in 2025
Saint Helena rank
52nd
Uruguay rank
52nd
Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years) over time
- Saint Helena
- Uruguay
How they compare
Saint Helena currently reports 3 years against 3 years in Uruguay, a difference of 0 years.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Uruguay has been ahead every year.
Saint Helena ranks 52nd and Uruguay ranks 52nd of 221 countries.
Uruguay has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saint Helena | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 2 years | 3 years | 1 years | Uruguay |
| 1990s | 2.2 years | 3 years | 0.8 years | Uruguay |
| 2010s | 3 years | 3 years | 0 years | — |
| 2020s | 3 years | 3 years | 0 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher theoretical duration of upper secondary education, Saint Helena or Uruguay?
- Saint Helena, at 3 years against 3 years in Uruguay as of 2025.
- What is the difference in theoretical duration of upper secondary education between Saint Helena and Uruguay?
- 0 years, with Saint Helena ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Helena and Uruguay?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
- How do Saint Helena and Uruguay rank globally for theoretical duration of upper secondary education?
- Saint Helena ranks 52nd and Uruguay ranks 52nd of 221 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release