Brunei Darussalam vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Total inbound internationally mobile students, female

Brunei Darussalam
261
in 2023
Lao People's Democratic Republic
196
in 2020
Brunei Darussalam rank
104th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
107th

Total inbound internationally mobile students, female over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
0100200300199820102023

How they compare

Brunei Darussalam currently reports 261 against 196 in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 65.

That makes Brunei Darussalam's figure about 1.3 times Lao People's Democratic Republic's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 17 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Brunei Darussalam ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 104th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 107th of 117 countries.

Brunei Darussalam has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
1990s 36 11 25 Brunei Darussalam
2000s 89.5 61.17 28.33 Brunei Darussalam
2010s 184.56 166.78 17.78 Brunei Darussalam
2020s 220 196 24 Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total inbound internationally mobile students, female, Brunei Darussalam or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Brunei Darussalam, at 261 against 196 in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2023.
What is the difference in total inbound internationally mobile students, female between Brunei Darussalam and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
65, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
17 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2020.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for total inbound internationally mobile students, female?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 104th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 107th of 117 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total inbound internationally mobile students, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Total inbound internationally mobile students, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-inbound-internationally-mobile-students-female-number-2/brunei-darussalam/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-inbound-internationally-mobile-students-female-number-2/brunei-darussalam/lao-pdr/">Brunei Darussalam vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Total inbound internationally mobile students, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total inbound internationally mobile students, female (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
321 places, 5,776 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release