Panama vs Saint Lucia: Total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education

Panama
87.95
in 2017
Saint Lucia
84.98
in 2023
Panama rank
22nd
Saint Lucia rank
24th

Total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education over time

  • Panama
  • Saint Lucia
020406080100199920112023

How they compare

Panama currently reports 87.95 against 84.98 in Saint Lucia, a difference of 2.97.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 14 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Panama ahead.

Panama ranks 22nd and Saint Lucia ranks 24th of 34 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Panama averaged higher in 1 and Saint Lucia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Panama Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
1990s 76.56 67.73 8.83 Panama
2000s 82.88 83.04 0.1592 Saint Lucia
2010s 90.23 90.49 0.2576 Saint Lucia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education, Panama or Saint Lucia?
Panama, at 87.95 against 84.98 in Saint Lucia as of 2017.
What is the difference in total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education between Panama and Saint Lucia?
2.97, with Panama ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and Saint Lucia?
14 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2017.
How do Panama and Saint Lucia rank globally for total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education?
Panama ranks 22nd and Saint Lucia ranks 24th of 34 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Panama vs Saint Lucia: Total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-education/panama/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-education/panama/st-lucia/">Panama vs Saint Lucia: Total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate: lower secondary education
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
34 places, 618 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed