ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) vs Kiribati: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying

ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)
74,594
in 2023
Kiribati
713
in 2023
ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) rank
179th
Kiribati rank
176th

Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time

  • ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)
  • Kiribati
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k197019962023

How they compare

ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) currently reports 74,594 against 713 in Kiribati, a difference of 73,881.

That makes ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)'s figure about 104.6 times Kiribati's.

Across all 13 years both countries report, ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) has been ahead every year.

ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) ranks 179th and Kiribati ranks 176th of 221 groups.

ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) Kiribati Difference Ahead
2010s 61,241 778.89 60,462 ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)
2020s 72,065 706.5 71,359 ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) or Kiribati?
ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425), at 74,594 against 713 in Kiribati as of 2023.
What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) and Kiribati?
73,881, with ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) and Kiribati?
13 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2023.
How do ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) and Kiribati rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) ranks 179th and Kiribati ranks 176th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, male (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) vs Kiribati: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries-2/escap-north-america-nam-unsdcode-98425/kiribati/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries-2/escap-north-america-nam-unsdcode-98425/kiribati/">ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) vs Kiribati: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, male (UIS estimate) (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
456 places, 15,563 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release