Burkina Faso vs Libya: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying
Burkina Faso
8,463
in 2023
Libya
7,898
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
112th
Libya rank
114th
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time
- Burkina Faso
- Libya
How they compare
Burkina Faso currently reports 8,463 against 7,898 in Libya, a difference of 565.
That makes Burkina Faso's figure about 1.1 times Libya's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Burkina Faso ahead.
Burkina Faso ranks 112th and Libya ranks 114th of 210 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 1 and Libya in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Libya | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2,092 | 1,652 | 440 | Burkina Faso |
| 2000s | 3,000 | 3,262 | 261.4 | Libya |
| 2010s | 5,266 | 9,346 | 4,080 | Libya |
| 2020s | 8,128 | 8,184 | 56 | Libya |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, Burkina Faso or Libya?
- Burkina Faso, at 8,463 against 7,898 in Libya as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between Burkina Faso and Libya?
- 565, with Burkina Faso ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Libya?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2023.
- How do Burkina Faso and Libya rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
- Burkina Faso ranks 112th and Libya ranks 114th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, both sexes (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release