Nepal vs Syrian Arab Republic: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying
Nepal
45,785
in 2023
Syrian Arab Republic
40,247
in 2023
Nepal rank
12th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
14th
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time
- Nepal
- Syrian Arab Republic
How they compare
Nepal currently reports 45,785 against 40,247 in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 5,538.
That makes Nepal's figure about 1.1 times Syrian Arab Republic's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Nepal ahead.
Nepal ranks 12th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 14th of 210 countries.
Nepal has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nepal | Syrian Arab Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 17,454 | 14,382 | 3,073 | Nepal |
| 2020s | 39,828 | 36,137 | 3,691 | Nepal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, Nepal or Syrian Arab Republic?
- Nepal, at 45,785 against 40,247 in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between Nepal and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 5,538, with Nepal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nepal and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do Nepal and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
- Nepal ranks 12th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 14th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, female (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release