British Virgin Islands vs Hungary: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying
British Virgin Islands
1 GPIA
in 2023
Hungary
1 GPIA
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
2nd
Hungary rank
2nd
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time
- British Virgin Islands
- Hungary
How they compare
British Virgin Islands currently reports 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in Hungary, a difference of 0 GPIA.
Across all 12 years both countries report, Hungary has been ahead every year.
British Virgin Islands ranks 2nd and Hungary ranks 2nd of 210 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | British Virgin Islands | Hungary | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0 GPIA | — |
| 2020s | 1 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0 GPIA | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, British Virgin Islands or Hungary?
- British Virgin Islands, at 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in Hungary as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between British Virgin Islands and Hungary?
- 0 GPIA, with British Virgin Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Hungary?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do British Virgin Islands and Hungary rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
- British Virgin Islands ranks 2nd and Hungary ranks 2nd of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release