MDG: Eastern Asia vs Nigeria: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying
MDG: Eastern Asia
1 GPIA
in 2023
Nigeria
1 GPIA
in 2023
MDG: Eastern Asia rank
1st
Nigeria rank
2nd
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time
- MDG: Eastern Asia
- Nigeria
How they compare
MDG: Eastern Asia currently reports 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in Nigeria, a difference of 0 GPIA.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2012 it was MDG: Eastern Asia ahead.
MDG: Eastern Asia ranks 1st and Nigeria ranks 2nd of 221 groups.
MDG: Eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | MDG: Eastern Asia | Nigeria | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1 GPIA | 0.25 GPIA | 0.75 GPIA | MDG: Eastern Asia |
| 2020s | 1 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0 GPIA | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, MDG: Eastern Asia or Nigeria?
- MDG: Eastern Asia, at 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in Nigeria as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between MDG: Eastern Asia and Nigeria?
- 0 GPIA, with MDG: Eastern Asia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for MDG: Eastern Asia and Nigeria?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do MDG: Eastern Asia and Nigeria rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
- MDG: Eastern Asia ranks 1st and Nigeria ranks 2nd of 221 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release