Namibia vs WB: Africa Eastern and Southern: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying
Namibia
1 GPIA
in 2023
WB: Africa Eastern and Southern
1 GPIA
in 2023
Namibia rank
2nd
WB: Africa Eastern and Southern rank
1st
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time
- Namibia
- WB: Africa Eastern and Southern
How they compare
Namibia currently reports 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in WB: Africa Eastern and Southern, a difference of 0 GPIA.
Across all 12 years both countries report, WB: Africa Eastern and Southern has been ahead every year.
Namibia ranks 2nd and WB: Africa Eastern and Southern ranks 1st of 210 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Namibia | WB: Africa Eastern and Southern | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0 GPIA | — |
| 2020s | 1 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0 GPIA | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, Namibia or WB: Africa Eastern and Southern?
- Namibia, at 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in WB: Africa Eastern and Southern as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between Namibia and WB: Africa Eastern and Southern?
- 0 GPIA, with Namibia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Namibia and WB: Africa Eastern and Southern?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do Namibia and WB: Africa Eastern and Southern rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
- Namibia ranks 2nd and WB: Africa Eastern and Southern ranks 1st of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release