IDA blend vs Slovakia: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying

IDA blend
256,144 number
in 2018
Slovakia
31,472 number
in 2018
IDA blend rank
37th
Slovakia rank
40th

Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time

  • IDA blend
  • Slovakia
0100.0k200.0k300.0k199720072018

How they compare

IDA blend currently reports 256,144 number against 31,472 number in Slovakia, a difference of 224,672 number.

That makes IDA blend's figure about 8.1 times Slovakia's.

Across all 21 years both countries report, IDA blend has been ahead every year.

IDA blend ranks 37th and Slovakia ranks 40th of 43 groups.

IDA blend has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IDA blend Slovakia Difference Ahead
1990s 95,054 number 4,368 number 90,686 number IDA blend
2000s 144,665 number 17,138 number 127,527 number IDA blend
2010s 226,811 number 32,122 number 194,689 number IDA blend

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, IDA blend or Slovakia?
IDA blend, at 256,144 number against 31,472 number in Slovakia as of 2018.
What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between IDA blend and Slovakia?
224,672 number, with IDA blend ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IDA blend and Slovakia?
21 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2018.
How do IDA blend and Slovakia rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
IDA blend ranks 37th and Slovakia ranks 40th of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IDA blend vs Slovakia: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries/ida-blend/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries/ida-blend/slovak-republic/">IDA blend vs Slovakia: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, both sexes (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
250 places, 5,215 data points, 1997–2018
Last refreshed

Students who have crossed a national or territorial border for the purpose of education and are now enrolled outside their country of origin.