Iraq vs North America: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying

Iraq
31,566 number
in 2018
North America
134,294 number
in 2018
Iraq rank
39th
North America rank
40th

Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time

  • Iraq
  • North America
050.0k100.0k150.0k199720072018

How they compare

North America currently reports 134,294 number against 31,566 number in Iraq, a difference of 102,728 number.

That makes North America's figure about 4.3 times Iraq's.

Across all 21 years both countries report, North America has been ahead every year.

Iraq ranks 39th and North America ranks 40th of 205 countries.

North America has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iraq North America Difference Ahead
1990s 4,924 number 72,540 number 67,617 number North America
2000s 6,405 number 98,920 number 92,515 number North America
2010s 23,455 number 127,106 number 103,651 number North America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, Iraq or North America?
North America, at 134,294 number against 31,566 number in Iraq as of 2018.
What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between Iraq and North America?
102,728 number, with North America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and North America?
21 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2018.
How do Iraq and North America rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
Iraq ranks 39th and North America ranks 40th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iraq vs North America: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries/iraq/north-america/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries/iraq/north-america/">Iraq vs North America: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, both sexes (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
250 places, 5,215 data points, 1997–2018
Last refreshed

Students who have crossed a national or territorial border for the purpose of education and are now enrolled outside their country of origin.