Slovenia vs Solomon Islands: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying

Slovenia
3,195 number
in 2018
Solomon Islands
3,262 number
in 2018
Slovenia rank
149th
Solomon Islands rank
148th

Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying over time

  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
1.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k6.0k199820082018

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 3,262 number against 3,195 number in Slovenia, a difference of 67 number.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 21 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Slovenia ahead.

Slovenia ranks 149th and Solomon Islands ranks 148th of 205 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Slovenia averaged higher in 2 and Solomon Islands in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Slovenia Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1990s 1,539 number 1,206 number 333.5 number Slovenia
2000s 2,521 number 1,860 number 661.1 number Slovenia
2010s 2,740 number 3,191 number 450.56 number Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying, Slovenia or Solomon Islands?
Solomon Islands, at 3,262 number against 3,195 number in Slovenia as of 2018.
What is the difference in total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying between Slovenia and Solomon Islands?
67 number, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Slovenia and Solomon Islands?
21 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2018.
How do Slovenia and Solomon Islands rank globally for total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying?
Slovenia ranks 149th and Solomon Islands ranks 148th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Slovenia vs Solomon Islands: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries/slovenia/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/total-outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-abroad-all-countries/slovenia/solomon-islands/">Slovenia vs Solomon Islands: Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, both sexes (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
250 places, 5,215 data points, 1997–2018
Last refreshed

Students who have crossed a national or territorial border for the purpose of education and are now enrolled outside their country of origin.