Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay

Uruguay: Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary was 99.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
99.7%
Change on year
up 0.1%
World rank
1st
of 42 countries
All-time high
99.8%
in 2019
All-time low
91.6%
in 2013
Years of data
16
2008–2024

Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay, 2008–2024

0204060801002008201620242008: 96.2 %2009: 98.6 %2010: 98.3 %2011: 96.8 %2012: 97.3 %2013: 91.6 %2014: 99.1 %2015: 98.8 %2016: 99 %2017: 98.8 %2018: 98.9 %2019: 99.8 %2021: 97.9 %2022: 99.8 %2023: 99.6 %2024: 99.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay stood at 99.7%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay peaked at 99.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 91.6%, in 2013.

That places Uruguay 1st out of 42 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary entry age, female (%) in Uruguay, 2008 to 2024.
Year % Change
2008 96.2%
2009 98.6% +2.5%
2010 98.3% -0.3%
2011 96.8% -1.5%
2012 97.3% +0.5%
2013 91.6% -5.9%
2014 99.1% +8.2%
2015 98.8% -0.3%
2016 99.0% +0.2%
2017 98.8% -0.2%
2018 98.9% +0.1%
2019 99.8% +0.9%
2021 97.9% -1.9%
2022 99.8% +1.9%
2023 99.6% -0.2%
2024 99.7% +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 97.4% 96.2% 98.6% 2
2010s 97.8% 91.6% 99.8% 10
2020s 99.3% 97.9% 99.8% 4

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 2 Peru 98.9% compare
  2. 3 Costa Rica 98.7% compare
  3. 4 Brazil 98.2% compare

See the full ranking of 42 places →

More education data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay?
Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay was 99.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 99.8% in 2019.
What is the lowest adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 91.6% in 2013.
How does Uruguay rank for adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary?
Uruguay ranks 1st out of 42 countries with data for 2024.
Is adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary entry age, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-attendance-rate-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-female-percent-2/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-attendance-rate-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-female-percent-2/uruguay/">Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary entry age, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
42 places, 458 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release