Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay
Uruguay: Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary was 99.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay stood at 99.7%.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay peaked at 99.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 89.1%, in 2002.
That places Uruguay 1st out of 41 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 92.6% | — |
| 2001 | 92.0% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 89.1% | -3.2% |
| 2003 | 92.2% | +3.5% |
| 2004 | 93.4% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 96.8% | +3.6% |
| 2008 | 96.6% | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 98.6% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 98.3% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 96.6% | -1.7% |
| 2012 | 97.2% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 91.0% | -6.4% |
| 2014 | 99.0% | +8.8% |
| 2015 | 98.7% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 99.0% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 98.8% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 98.9% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 99.8% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 97.8% | -2.0% |
| 2022 | 99.8% | +2.0% |
| 2023 | 99.6% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 99.7% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 93.9% | 89.1% | 98.6% | 8 |
| 2010s | 97.7% | 91.0% | 99.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.2% | 97.8% | 99.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay?
- Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary in Uruguay was 99.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 99.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 89.1% in 2002.
- How does Uruguay rank for adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary?
- Uruguay ranks 1st out of 41 countries with data for 2024.
- Is adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net attendance rate, one year before the official primary entry age, urban, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release