Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Madagascar
Madagascar: Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary was 96.9% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Madagascar, 1972–2018
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of primary school age children.
Analysis
Madagascar recorded 96.9% for adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in 2018. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 24.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Madagascar peaked at 96.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 54.7%, in 1995.
That places Madagascar 80th out of 183 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % of primary school age children | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 67.1% | — |
| 1989 | 65.7% | -2.1% |
| 1990 | 64.3% | -2.2% |
| 1995 | 54.7% | -14.9% |
| 1996 | 56.9% | +4.0% |
| 1999 | 64.9% | +14.1% |
| 2000 | 66.4% | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 67.7% | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 68.4% | +1.1% |
| 2003 | 78.1% | +14.1% |
| 2018 | 96.9% | +24.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 67.1% | 67.1% | 67.1% | 1 |
| 1980s | 65.7% | 65.7% | 65.7% | 1 |
| 1990s | 60.2% | 54.7% | 64.9% | 4 |
| 2000s | 70.1% | 66.4% | 78.1% | 4 |
| 2010s | 96.9% | 96.9% | 96.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
- 77 Latvia 97.1% compare
- 78 Palestine, State of 97.1% compare
- 79 Montenegro 96.9% compare
- 81 Uzbekistan 96.8% compare
- 82 Hungary 96.5% compare
- 83 Australia 96.5% compare
More education data for Madagascar
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,148 (2019)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 507,363 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Madagascar?
- Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Madagascar was 96.9% in 2018, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest adjusted net enrollment rate, primary recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 96.9% in 2018.
- What is the lowest adjusted net enrollment rate, primary recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.7% in 1995.
- How does Madagascar rank for adjusted net enrollment rate, primary?
- Madagascar ranks 80th out of 183 countries with data for 2018.
- Is adjusted net enrollment rate, primary rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary (% of primary school age children). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Adjusted net enrollment is the number of pupils of the school-age group for primary education, enrolled either in primary or secondary education, expressed as a percentage of the total population in that age group.