Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Mauritius
Mauritius: Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary was 95.0% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Mauritius, 1972–2018
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of primary school age children.
Analysis
In 2018, adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Mauritius stood at 95.0%.
That represents a change of down 1.2% on the previous year and down 1.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Mauritius peaked at 99.9% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 78.0%, in 1972.
That places Mauritius 102nd out of 183 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.
Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % of primary school age children | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 78.0% | — |
| 1973 | 78.5% | +0.7% |
| 1974 | 79.1% | +0.8% |
| 1975 | 80.1% | +1.2% |
| 1976 | 80.1% | +0.1% |
| 1977 | 83.6% | +4.3% |
| 1978 | 81.3% | -2.7% |
| 1979 | 78.6% | -3.3% |
| 1980 | 79.3% | +0.8% |
| 1981 | 82.6% | +4.2% |
| 1982 | 88.5% | +7.2% |
| 1983 | 91.6% | +3.5% |
| 1984 | 94.8% | +3.5% |
| 1985 | 99.9% | +5.4% |
| 1986 | 98.4% | -1.5% |
| 1987 | 99.6% | +1.3% |
| 1988 | 99.5% | -0.2% |
| 1989 | 99.3% | -0.1% |
| 1990 | 97.2% | -2.2% |
| 1991 | 92.6% | -4.7% |
| 1993 | 92.8% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 93.7% | +1.1% |
| 1995 | 94.7% | +1.0% |
| 1996 | 97.0% | +2.4% |
| 1997 | 97.9% | +1.0% |
| 1998 | 95.9% | -2.1% |
| 1999 | 92.8% | -3.3% |
| 2000 | 93.2% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 92.8% | -0.5% |
| 2002 | 94.3% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 93.7% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 94.4% | +0.7% |
| 2005 | 96.0% | +1.7% |
| 2006 | 96.0% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 96.5% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 96.7% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 96.6% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 96.5% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 96.7% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 93.8% | -3.1% |
| 2013 | 96.1% | +2.4% |
| 2014 | 96.5% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 96.3% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 95.3% | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 96.2% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 95.0% | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 79.9% | 78.0% | 83.6% | 8 |
| 1980s | 93.4% | 79.3% | 99.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 94.9% | 92.6% | 97.9% | 9 |
| 2000s | 95.0% | 92.8% | 96.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.8% | 93.8% | 96.7% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
- 99 Belarus 95.2% compare
- 100 Saudi Arabia 95.1% compare
- 101 Philippines 95.0% compare
- 103 Bangladesh 95.0% compare
- 104 Türkiye 94.9% compare
- 105 Chile 94.8% compare
More education data for Mauritius
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 13,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0679 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Mauritius?
- Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary in Mauritius was 95.0% in 2018, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest adjusted net enrollment rate, primary recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 99.9% in 1985.
- What is the lowest adjusted net enrollment rate, primary recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 78.0% in 1972.
- How does Mauritius rank for adjusted net enrollment rate, primary?
- Mauritius ranks 102nd out of 183 countries with data for 2018.
- Is adjusted net enrollment rate, primary rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Adjusted net enrollment rate, primary (% of primary school age children). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Adjusted net enrollment is the number of pupils of the school-age group for primary education, enrolled either in primary or secondary education, expressed as a percentage of the total population in that age group.