Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Chile
Chile: Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary was 88.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Chile, 2007–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Chile is 88.9%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 3.1% on the previous year and down 4.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Chile peaked at 95.6% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 84.8%, in 2008.
Chile ranks 77th of 175 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 86.5% | — |
| 2008 | 84.8% | -1.9% |
| 2009 | 86.3% | +1.7% |
| 2010 | 90.6% | +5.0% |
| 2011 | 90.8% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 92.5% | +1.9% |
| 2013 | 92.3% | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 93.4% | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 92.9% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 94.4% | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 94.4% | -0.0% |
| 2018 | 93.7% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 95.6% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 94.2% | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 91.5% | -2.9% |
| 2022 | 92.0% | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 91.8% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 88.9% | -3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 85.9% | 84.8% | 86.5% | 3 |
| 2010s | 93.1% | 90.6% | 95.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.7% | 88.9% | 94.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.49 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0754 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.49 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0754 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 719,494 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Chile?
- Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Chile was 88.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 95.6% in 2019.
- What is the lowest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.8% in 2008.
- How does Chile rank for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary?
- Chile ranks 77th out of 175 countries with data for 2024.
- Is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release