Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Madagascar
Madagascar: Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary was 65.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Madagascar, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Madagascar recorded 65.9% for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in 2024. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
The figure is up 3.6% on the previous year and up 98.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Madagascar peaked at 65.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 9.8%, in 2000.
That places Madagascar 132nd out of 175 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 9.8% | — |
| 2001 | 10.5% | +6.9% |
| 2010 | 26.3% | +150.9% |
| 2011 | 29.9% | +13.9% |
| 2012 | 30.9% | +3.3% |
| 2013 | 33.9% | +9.5% |
| 2014 | 33.1% | -2.2% |
| 2016 | 42.9% | +29.3% |
| 2017 | 52.6% | +22.7% |
| 2018 | 57.2% | +8.8% |
| 2019 | 55.9% | -2.3% |
| 2020 | 53.6% | -4.1% |
| 2021 | 61.2% | +14.2% |
| 2022 | 63.4% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 63.6% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 65.9% | +3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.1% | 9.8% | 10.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 40.3% | 26.3% | 57.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 61.6% | 53.6% | 65.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
- 129 Tanzania, United Republic of 68.0% compare
- 130 Sri Lanka 65.9% compare
- 131 Lao People's Democratic Republic 65.9% compare
- 133 Papua New Guinea 65.3% compare
- 134 Liberia 65.2% compare
- 135 Saudi Arabia 64.4% compare
More education data for Madagascar
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 507,363 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Madagascar?
- Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Madagascar was 65.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 65.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.8% in 2000.
- How does Madagascar rank for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary?
- Madagascar ranks 132nd out of 175 countries with data for 2024.
- Is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 98.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release