Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta

Malta: Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary was 94.0% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
94.0%
Change on year
down 2.3%
World rank
55th
of 166 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 2011
All-time low
94.0%
in 2021
Years of data
13
2011–2023

Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta, 2011–2023

0204060801002011201720232011: 100 %2012: 100 %2013: 100 %2014: 94.3 %2015: 99.3 %2016: 97.1 %2017: 98.6 %2018: 97.3 %2019: 97.2 %2020: 95.3 %2021: 94 %2022: 96.2 %2023: 94 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta stood at 94.0%.

That represents a change of down 2.3% on the previous year and down 6.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta peaked at 100.0% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 94.0%, in 2021.

Malta ranks 55th of 166 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 13 years of available data.

Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, female (%) in Malta, 2011 to 2023.
Year % Change
2011 100.0%
2012 100.0% +0.0%
2013 100.0% +0.0%
2014 94.3% -5.7%
2015 99.3% +5.3%
2016 97.1% -2.2%
2017 98.6% +1.5%
2018 97.3% -1.4%
2019 97.2% -0.0%
2020 95.3% -2.0%
2021 94.0% -1.4%
2022 96.2% +2.4%
2023 94.0% -2.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 98.2% 94.3% 100.0% 9
2020s 94.9% 94.0% 96.2% 4

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 52 Republic of Korea 94.6% compare
  2. 53 Brazil 94.4% compare
  3. 54 Dominican Republic 94.4% compare
  4. 56 Namibia 93.8% compare
  5. 57 Kenya 93.8% compare
  6. 58 Canada 93.5% compare

See the full ranking of 383 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta?
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta was 94.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2011.
What is the lowest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 94.0% in 2021.
How does Malta rank for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary?
Malta ranks 55th out of 166 countries with data for 2023.
Is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-enrolment-rate-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-female-percent-2/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-enrolment-rate-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-female-percent-2/malta/">Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
383 places, 6,885 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release