Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204): Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary was 98.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
98.0%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
2nd
of 208 groups
All-time high
98.0%
in 2023
All-time low
90.8%
in 2002
Years of data
24
1999–2024

Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), 1999–2024

0204060801001999201120241999: 90.8 %2000: 90.8 %2001: 91.2 %2002: 90.8 %2003: 91.9 %2004: 90.8 %2005: 92.4 %2006: 94.4 %2007: 95.4 %2008: 95.9 %2009: 96.9 %2010: 97.2 %2011: 97.7 %2012: 98 %2013: 97.9 %2016: 97.8 %2017: 97.6 %2018: 97.6 %2019: 97.7 %2020: 97.6 %2021: 96.9 %2022: 97.2 %2023: 98 %2024: 98 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) stood at 98.0%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 0.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) peaked at 98.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 90.8%, in 2002.

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ranks 2nd of 208 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), year by year

Annual values for Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, male (%) in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 90.8%
2000 90.8% +0.0%
2001 91.2% +0.5%
2002 90.8% -0.5%
2003 91.9% +1.2%
2004 90.8% -1.1%
2005 92.4% +1.8%
2006 94.4% +2.1%
2007 95.4% +1.0%
2008 95.9% +0.5%
2009 96.9% +1.0%
2010 97.2% +0.3%
2011 97.7% +0.5%
2012 98.0% +0.3%
2013 97.9% -0.1%
2016 97.8% -0.1%
2017 97.6% -0.2%
2018 97.6% +0.0%
2019 97.7% +0.2%
2020 97.6% -0.1%
2021 96.9% -0.7%
2022 97.2% +0.3%
2023 98.0% +0.8%
2024 98.0% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 90.8% 90.8% 90.8% 1
2000s 93.0% 90.8% 96.9% 10
2010s 97.7% 97.2% 98.0% 8
2020s 97.6% 96.9% 98.0% 5

Countries ranked near ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates 100.0% compare
  2. 1 Belarus 100.0% compare
  3. 1 Hong Kong, China 100.0% compare
  4. 1 Croatia 100.0% compare
  5. 1 Liechtenstein 100.0% compare
  6. 1 Republic of Moldova 100.0% compare
  7. 1 Türkiye 100.0% compare

See the full ranking of 374 places →

More education data for ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)

All data for ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) →

Frequently asked questions

What is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) was 98.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2023.
What is the lowest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
The lowest recorded value was 90.8% in 2002.
How does ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) rank for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary?
ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ranks 2nd out of 208 groups with data for 2024.
Is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-enrolment-rate-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-male-percent-2/ece-euro-area-e25-unsdcode-98204/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-enrolment-rate-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-male-percent-2/ece-euro-area-e25-unsdcode-98204/">Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
374 places, 6,819 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release