Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. in Congo
Congo: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. was 0.6% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. in Congo, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. in Congo stood at 0.6%.
That represents a change of down 33.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. in Congo peaked at 1.1% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 0.1%, in 1960.
That places Congo 130th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. in Congo, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.1% | — |
| 1965 | 0.2% | +91.7% |
| 1970 | 0.4% | +65.2% |
| 1975 | 0.8% | +105.3% |
| 1980 | 1.1% | +39.7% |
| 1985 | 1.1% | +0.0% |
| 1990 | 1.1% | +0.9% |
| 1995 | 1.1% | +3.6% |
| 2000 | 1.0% | -15.8% |
| 2005 | 0.8% | -17.7% |
| 2010 | 0.6% | -19.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More education data for Congo
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 339,250 (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 15.29 % change on previous year (2004)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 23,019 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 7.05 % change on previous year (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 156,821 (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 29.66 % change on previous year (2004)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 182,429 (2012)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -6.93 % change on previous year (1990)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,723 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 19.07 % change on previous year (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. in Congo?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. in Congo was 0.6% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 1.1% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1% in 1960.
- How does Congo rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling.?
- Congo ranks 130th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 33.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. Completed Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 15+ with tertiary schooling. Completed Tertiary