Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Belgium
Belgium: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary was 38.1% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Belgium, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
Belgium recorded 38.1% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in 2010.
That represents a change of down 4.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Belgium peaked at 40.7% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 10.8%, in 1965.
Belgium ranks 45th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 11.3% | — |
| 1965 | 10.8% | -4.5% |
| 1970 | 15.1% | +39.3% |
| 1975 | 17.9% | +18.6% |
| 1980 | 23.8% | +32.8% |
| 1985 | 27.6% | +15.9% |
| 1990 | 31.0% | +12.5% |
| 1995 | 40.7% | +31.2% |
| 2000 | 39.7% | -2.4% |
| 2005 | 39.0% | -1.7% |
| 2010 | 38.1% | -2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.1% | 10.8% | 11.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 16.5% | 15.1% | 17.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 25.7% | 23.8% | 27.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 35.9% | 31.0% | 40.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 39.4% | 39.0% | 39.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 38.1% | 38.1% | 38.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More education data for Belgium
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 137,795 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 17,384 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 221,494 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 210,503 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.18 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Belgium?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Belgium was 38.1% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 40.7% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.8% in 1965.
- How does Belgium rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Belgium ranks 45th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary