Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Hungary
Hungary: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary was 59.2% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Hungary, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 59.2% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Hungary peaked at 62.8% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 2.2%, in 1960.
That places Hungary 13th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.2% | — |
| 1965 | 3.0% | +36.2% |
| 1970 | 7.0% | +136.0% |
| 1975 | 8.3% | +18.7% |
| 1980 | 34.9% | +319.0% |
| 1985 | 33.4% | -4.2% |
| 1990 | 41.1% | +23.1% |
| 1995 | 50.3% | +22.4% |
| 2000 | 61.5% | +22.3% |
| 2005 | 62.8% | +2.0% |
| 2010 | 59.2% | -5.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.6% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 7.7% | 7.0% | 8.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 34.1% | 33.4% | 34.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 45.7% | 41.1% | 50.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 62.1% | 61.5% | 62.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 59.2% | 59.2% | 59.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,564 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 6,790 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 163,967 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Hungary?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Hungary was 59.2% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 62.8% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.2% in 1960.
- How does Hungary rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Hungary ranks 13th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary