Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Malta
Malta: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary was 21.9% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Malta, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Malta stood at 21.9%.
That represents a change of down 54.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Malta peaked at 64.7% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 3.4%, in 1965.
That places Malta 91st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.7% | — |
| 1965 | 3.4% | -27.3% |
| 1970 | 16.9% | +395.3% |
| 1975 | 17.3% | +2.4% |
| 1980 | 19.9% | +15.1% |
| 1985 | 33.2% | +66.9% |
| 1990 | 46.7% | +40.7% |
| 1995 | 64.7% | +38.5% |
| 2000 | 47.5% | -26.6% |
| 2005 | 19.9% | -58.1% |
| 2010 | 21.9% | +9.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.1% | 3.4% | 4.7% | 2 |
| 1970s | 17.1% | 16.9% | 17.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 26.6% | 19.9% | 33.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 55.7% | 46.7% | 64.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 33.7% | 19.9% | 47.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 21.9% | 21.9% | 21.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Malta?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary in Malta was 21.9% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 64.7% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.4% in 1965.
- How does Malta rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Malta ranks 91st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 54.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary