Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Belgium
Belgium: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary was 30.6% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Belgium, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
Belgium recorded 30.6% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 22.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Belgium peaked at 30.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 4.7%, in 1960.
That places Belgium 12th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.7% | — |
| 1965 | 4.7% | +0.9% |
| 1970 | 8.6% | +83.0% |
| 1975 | 10.4% | +21.2% |
| 1980 | 14.8% | +42.0% |
| 1985 | 17.7% | +19.5% |
| 1990 | 19.9% | +12.8% |
| 1995 | 22.4% | +12.1% |
| 2000 | 25.0% | +11.8% |
| 2005 | 28.4% | +13.5% |
| 2010 | 30.6% | +7.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 2 |
| 1970s | 9.5% | 8.6% | 10.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 16.2% | 14.8% | 17.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 21.2% | 19.9% | 22.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 26.7% | 25.0% | 28.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 30.6% | 30.6% | 30.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
- 9 Israel 33.4% compare
- 10 Switzerland 31.4% compare
- 11 Russian Federation 31.1% compare
- 13 Iceland 30.5% compare
- 14 Luxembourg 30.4% compare
- 15 Australia 29.4% compare
More education data for Belgium
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 137,795 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 17,384 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 221,494 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 210,503 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.18 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Belgium?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary in Belgium was 30.6% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 30.6% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.7% in 1960.
- How does Belgium rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary?
- Belgium ranks 12th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary schooling. Completed Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 30-34 with tertiary schooling. Completed Tertiary