Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary in Romania
Romania: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary was 9.3% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary in Romania, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary in Romania stood at 9.3%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 25.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary in Romania peaked at 9.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1.9%, in 1960.
Romania ranks 63rd of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 1.9% | — |
| 1965 | 2.2% | +13.9% |
| 1970 | 3.0% | +37.6% |
| 1975 | 3.2% | +4.3% |
| 1980 | 4.8% | +52.4% |
| 1985 | 6.8% | +40.8% |
| 1990 | 6.8% | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 6.8% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 7.4% | +8.2% |
| 2005 | 8.1% | +8.8% |
| 2010 | 9.3% | +15.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 5.8% | 4.8% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 7.7% | 7.4% | 8.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 9.3% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary in Romania?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary in Romania was 9.3% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 9.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.9% in 1960.
- How does Romania rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary?
- Romania ranks 63rd out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary schooling. Completed Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 35-39 with tertiary schooling. Completed Tertiary