Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Malta
Malta: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary was 20.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Malta, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
Malta recorded 20.4% for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 37.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Malta peaked at 32.8% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 1965.
Malta ranks 85th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 15.7% | — |
| 1965 | 11.4% | -27.5% |
| 1970 | 11.7% | +2.6% |
| 1975 | 16.2% | +38.6% |
| 1980 | 17.9% | +11.1% |
| 1985 | 22.2% | +24.0% |
| 1990 | 25.3% | +13.5% |
| 1995 | 31.5% | +24.6% |
| 2000 | 32.8% | +4.3% |
| 2005 | 19.3% | -41.2% |
| 2010 | 20.4% | +5.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 13.5% | 11.4% | 15.7% | 2 |
| 1970s | 13.9% | 11.7% | 16.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 20.1% | 17.9% | 22.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 28.4% | 25.3% | 31.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 26.1% | 19.3% | 32.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 20.4% | 20.4% | 20.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Malta?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Malta was 20.4% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 32.8% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 1965.
- How does Malta rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Malta ranks 85th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 37.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary