Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia
Slovenia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary was 59.3% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia stood at 59.3%.
That represents a change of down 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia peaked at 63.2% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 8.8%, in 1960.
That places Slovenia 16th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 8.8% | — |
| 1965 | 13.3% | +51.2% |
| 1970 | 18.7% | +40.3% |
| 1975 | 20.8% | +10.9% |
| 1980 | 25.7% | +23.9% |
| 1985 | 37.9% | +47.0% |
| 1990 | 48.1% | +27.1% |
| 1995 | 52.7% | +9.6% |
| 2000 | 60.2% | +14.2% |
| 2005 | 63.2% | +5.0% |
| 2010 | 59.3% | -6.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.1% | 8.8% | 13.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 19.8% | 18.7% | 20.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 31.8% | 25.7% | 37.9% | 2 |
| 1990s | 50.4% | 48.1% | 52.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 61.7% | 60.2% | 63.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 59.3% | 59.3% | 59.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 15,351 (2016)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,658 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 30,816 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 28,157 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Slovenia was 59.3% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 63.2% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.8% in 1960.
- How does Slovenia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Slovenia ranks 16th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary