Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Switzerland
Switzerland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary was 45.2% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Switzerland, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Switzerland stood at 45.2%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 13.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Switzerland peaked at 45.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 17.6%, in 1960.
That places Switzerland 30th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 17.6% | — |
| 1965 | 24.3% | +38.4% |
| 1970 | 29.1% | +19.8% |
| 1975 | 38.9% | +33.5% |
| 1980 | 44.4% | +14.2% |
| 1985 | 44.6% | +0.4% |
| 1990 | 42.6% | -4.5% |
| 1995 | 40.7% | -4.4% |
| 2000 | 39.8% | -2.2% |
| 2005 | 40.5% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 45.2% | +11.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 20.9% | 17.6% | 24.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 34.0% | 29.1% | 38.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 44.5% | 44.4% | 44.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 41.6% | 40.7% | 42.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 40.2% | 39.8% | 40.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 45.2% | 45.2% | 45.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 68,266 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,583 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 94,990 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 89,549 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Switzerland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary in Switzerland was 45.2% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 45.2% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.6% in 1960.
- How does Switzerland rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Switzerland ranks 30th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary