Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary in Malta
Malta: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary was 7.8% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary in Malta, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary in Malta stood at 7.8%.
The figure is down 51.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary in Malta peaked at 20.6% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 5.2%, in 2005.
Malta ranks 108th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 11.3% | — |
| 1965 | 12.3% | +8.8% |
| 1970 | 11.8% | -4.2% |
| 1975 | 11.5% | -2.6% |
| 1980 | 11.8% | +2.4% |
| 1985 | 12.6% | +7.5% |
| 1990 | 16.3% | +29.0% |
| 1995 | 20.6% | +26.3% |
| 2000 | 16.0% | -22.0% |
| 2005 | 5.2% | -67.7% |
| 2010 | 7.8% | +51.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.8% | 11.3% | 12.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 11.6% | 11.5% | 11.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 12.2% | 11.8% | 12.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 18.4% | 16.3% | 20.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 10.6% | 5.2% | 16.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 7.8% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary in Malta?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary in Malta was 7.8% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 20.6% in 1995.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.2% in 2005.
- How does Malta rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary?
- Malta ranks 108th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 51.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 55-59 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary