Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Estonia
Estonia: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary was 49.5% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Estonia, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Estonia stood at 49.5%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 42.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Estonia peaked at 49.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 6.5%, in 1970.
That places Estonia 19th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 10.8% | — |
| 1965 | 12.0% | +11.2% |
| 1970 | 6.5% | -45.6% |
| 1975 | 6.9% | +6.1% |
| 1980 | 9.0% | +30.3% |
| 1985 | 9.7% | +7.7% |
| 1990 | 12.8% | +31.4% |
| 1995 | 18.1% | +41.4% |
| 2000 | 34.8% | +92.3% |
| 2005 | 36.3% | +4.2% |
| 2010 | 49.5% | +36.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.4% | 10.8% | 12.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 6.7% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 9.4% | 9.0% | 9.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 15.5% | 12.8% | 18.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 35.5% | 34.8% | 36.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 49.5% | 49.5% | 49.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More education data for Estonia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,391 (2021)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 706 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 27,252 (2012)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 25,046 (2012)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 103,245 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Estonia?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Estonia was 49.5% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 49.5% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.5% in 1970.
- How does Estonia rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary?
- Estonia ranks 19th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 42.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary