Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary was 24.7% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Luxembourg stood at 24.7%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 9.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Luxembourg peaked at 24.7% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1.2%, in 1970.
Luxembourg ranks 50th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 10.2% | — |
| 1965 | 11.2% | +9.8% |
| 1970 | 1.2% | -89.5% |
| 1975 | 10.1% | +759.3% |
| 1980 | 10.9% | +7.9% |
| 1985 | 13.0% | +19.1% |
| 1990 | 18.4% | +41.4% |
| 1995 | 20.3% | +10.3% |
| 2000 | 22.6% | +11.3% |
| 2005 | 23.7% | +5.0% |
| 2010 | 24.7% | +4.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 10.8% | 10.2% | 11.2% | 2 |
| 1970s | 5.7% | 1.2% | 10.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 12.0% | 10.9% | 13.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 19.4% | 18.4% | 20.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 23.2% | 22.6% | 23.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 24.7% | 24.7% | 24.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More education data for Luxembourg
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,748 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,398 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 11,539 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11,009 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 53,672 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 43,020 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.82 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0635 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary in Luxembourg was 24.7% in 2010, according to Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 24.7% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.2% in 1970.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary?
- Luxembourg ranks 50th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population age 60-64 with secondary schooling. Completed Secondary