Completion rate, lower secondary education, male (%) (rate male) in Switzerland
Switzerland: Completion rate, lower secondary education, male (%) (rate male) was 98.5% in 2021. ▬ Flat
Completion rate, lower secondary education, male in Switzerland, 2006–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, lower secondary education, male in Switzerland is 98.5%, measured in 2021.
The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, male in Switzerland peaked at 98.9% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 94.0%, in 2009.
Switzerland ranks 19th of 92 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, male (%) (rate male) in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 95.6% | — |
| 2007 | 96.3% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 94.5% | -1.9% |
| 2009 | 94.0% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 97.7% | +3.9% |
| 2011 | 97.8% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 98.1% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 98.7% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 98.7% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 98.6% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 98.9% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 98.4% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 98.8% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 98.3% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 98.1% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 98.5% | +0.4% |
Switzerland compared with similar countries
- Switzerland's 98.5% is above the median for high income countries, which is 98.3%, 1.0× the median. (32 countries reporting)
- Switzerland's 98.5% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 98.5%, 1.0× the median. (31 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 95.1% | 94.0% | 96.3% | 4 |
| 2010s | 98.4% | 97.7% | 98.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.3% | 98.1% | 98.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 68,266 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,583 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 94,990 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 89,549 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, male in Switzerland?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, male in Switzerland was 98.5% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, male recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 98.9% in 2016.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, male recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 94.0% in 2009.
- How does Switzerland rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, male?
- Switzerland ranks 19th out of 92 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, male rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release